fbpx

Privacy Policy

​Portland Roads Sailing the Whitsundays Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

The information provided on our website is published in good faith.
It is never our intention to mislead or misrepresent our products
© Checkfront  provide a third party BOOKING Service and 
© Square provide our Secure online PAYMENT Service.
​Both third party providers abide by international  and GDPR privacy policies. 
All prices are quoted in Australian dollars and include a 10% Goods and Services Tax. 
Your personal information will be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

As a general rule however, Portland Roads – Sailing the Whitsundays is a little old school. We will never intentionally; and as far as possible in today’s day and age, unintentionally share your data with anyone. We hate spam and junk mail just as much as you do. You always have the right to unsubscribe from any of our communications, without fear or favour at sailing@portlandroadswhitsundays.com.au and simply type UNSUBSCRIBE into the subject line.

Privacy & Security Statement

The team at Portland Roads – Sailing the Whitsundays is committed to protecting our users privacy.
We all should be concerned about our privacy, our confidentiality and the security of any information that we may provided.
When you visit our website, our system will make a record of your visit and log certain information for statistical purposes only.
No attempt is or will be made to identify your browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect our activity logs.

Cookies

Hopefully our website is easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device. This may include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. Our web developers use these cookies to track aspects of your visit, to aid us in delivering personalised website and webpage content and hopefully navigational easy around our site. We also use the cookies data to recognise you as a previous visitor to conveniently load relevant and saved information (and not annoy you with bot questions, every time you connect with us)

Google Analytics  on our site also gather anonymous data such as geographic location, the method you used to reach this site, the length of your visit, the time of your visit, the pages that you visit and the keywords used to search while on the site.  If you don’t wish us to capture this information on your visit you can opt out by emailing us at sailing@portlandroadswhitsundays.com.au
Advertising cookies are used across the internet to deliver advertising that is more relevant to your interests. We are not big on this idea, however the web developer may place advertising cookies on our site that allow us to serve you relevant advertising content. Don’t stress, you will get little advertising from us.

Personal Information

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you if or when you:
#Subscribe to a newsletter; #Request a quote; #Enter a promotion conducted by Portland Roads – Sailing the Whitsundays; #Have business dealings with us.
In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions and any personal information collected by us will only be made available to members of our in-house team whose duties require them to use this information to help organise your holiday charter with us.

We will never disclose your personal information to third parties, unless it is necessary for our functions and activities. Examples of such third parties include external service providers such as © Checkfront  or  © Square (as previously described above) who we formally have a contractual relationship with. Any personal information collected will also be disclosed if required by law.

Emails

By giving us your email address you provide consent for us to add you to our mailing list. At this time we use © Mail Chimp for such correspondence. Since our inception in 2008, we have never sent out bulk emails to anyone on our mailing list. If we ever do go down this rabbit hole, it will be more about communication of great news stories similar to our Blogs, rather than direct mass marketing, such is the nature & manner of our business.
We will never disclose your email details to any other third parties without your consent, unless required by law.
Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.
If you wish to access or alter any personal information we may have collected about you, or if you no longer want to receive marketing communication from us, you may request to bail out by contacting us via email at sailing@portlandroadswhitsundays.com.au

Payments

As described above, we use the services of ©Square for all of your payment requirements to our business. They use a combination of industry standard security technologies, procedures and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
When you make a secure online payment, your personal and financial details are protected by encryption technology. Your credit card details are not stored on our servers. Once the credit card details have been sent to our financial institution by ©Square, they are no longer known to our system.

User Generated Content

We display (UGC) User Generated Content from social media platforms including; Facebook, Instagram, Google Business (and from approx July 2020 –  YouTube) on our website and other digital platforms. Portland Roads – Sailing the Whitsundays does not claim to have ownership to any of the images, videos or content posted through these channels. However, by posting to any of our social media platforms, via our official channel tags @PORTLANDROADS or #portlandroads_whitsundays, you hereby grant us non-exclusive, royalty free, worldwide, revocable, non-transferable, perpetual licence to use, modify, delete from, add to, publicly display and/ or reproduce your content without limitation in any online media formats and through any social media channels, pages or accounts.
On our social media channels we will credit your name and / or business name but due to technical reasons, some of the UGC shared on the website may not be credited. You can revoke this licence at any time by contacting us via email at sailing@portlandroadswhitsundays.com.au

Furthermore, due to technical reasons, some of the UGC shared on our website hosted by WEEBLY may not always be reviewed by our team before displaying on the site and does not necessary reflect the views of Portland Roads – Sailing the Whitsundays. If you find the content to be inappropriate or discriminatory, please contact us at sailing@portlandroadswhitsundays.com.au  to report the issue.

We do more than just charter the Whitsundays' best boats !

 

This website and it’s contents are owned and operated by Portland Roads – Sailing the Whitsunday .
We will always be Fair and Friendly with you, And Fabulously Fascinated by our World Heritage Listed backyard ;
Australia’s Great Barrier Reef and the Ancient Ngaro Waters and Islands of the Wonderful Whitsundays

CONTACT

From Australia Call

0427 814 553 /
1300 991 474

From anywhere else on planet earth Call

+61 427 814 553